Convention Award Winners

Brothers of APO truly represent the Cardinal Principals of Leadership, Friendship and Service through their loyalty. Alpha Phi Omega recognized and celebrated their outstanding leadership during the Convention. Congratulations to the following winners for their excellence.

Earle M. Herbert National Friendship Award
To recognize the chapter which has the best overall membership program.
Winner: Omicron Iota Chapter at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Josiah Frank National Historian’s Award
To recognize the chapter compiling and maintaining the best chapter history which records and perpetuates the principles and traditions of Alpha Phi Omega
Winner: Alpha Rho Chapter at the University of Texas at Austin

Phyllis C. Tenney National Excellence in Advising Award
For exemplary level of service over a substantial period of time to an individual chapter in the role of advisor.
Winners: Douglas D. Dankel II, Tau Chapter at the University of Florida
Kenneth N. Carter, Jr., Epsilon Chapter at Truman State University
Jack A. McKenzie, Gamma Lambda Chapter at Clemson University
Kenneth W. Jones, Chi Theta Chapter at Columbus State University

Dean Arno Nowotny National Service Award
To recognize the chapter with the best overall, most well-balanced service program.
Winner: Theta Kappa Chapter at SUNY Binghamton University

M.R. Disborough Service to Scouting National Award
To recognize the chapter with exceptional service programs to the Scouting movement
Winner: Alpha Rho Chapter at the University of Texas at Austin

Howard R. Patton National Leadership Award
To recognize the chapter with the best overall leadership program
Winner: Gamma Lambda Chapter at Clemson University

John S. Grossi National Man Mile Award
To recognize the chapter that accumulated the most “man miles” in traveling to National Convention
Winner: Alpha Zeta Chapter at the University of Kentucky

Herbert G. Horton
For outstanding service in promoting and strengthening the Fraternity’s relationship with Scouting and youth service organizations
Winners: Alvin Phan, Omega Sigma at California State University, Fullerton
Casey Jakubowski, Chi Pi Chapter at SUNY Fredonia
Brenda Clemons, Kappa Omicron Chapter at the University of Massachusetts

National Distinguished Service Key
The Fraternity’s highest level of distinction recognizes brothers for outstanding service to the Fraternity above and beyond
Winner: Julie A. Moore, Ph.D., Alpha Rho Chapter at the University of Texas at Austin

National Alumni Distinguished Service Key
To recognize individuals who have made a unique and significant contribution to the Fraternity on a national level
Winners: Jamie Conover Stewart, Zeta Beta Chapter – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Dr. Allen Wong, Alpha Alpha Xi Chapter at the University of the Pacific



Advertisement
X
X
X
X